PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: http://www.noblewhites.com

Last update: July 14, 2020

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Noble White’s Jewellery, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

www.noblewhites.com/terms

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect your personal information.

  1. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is nevertheless collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Correspondence
  • Other:
    Contact form on website

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Website management
  1. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

  1. a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • Content of contact form

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Statistical surveys
  1. b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Regulatory requirements

If you do wish that we not share you personal information with third parties, you may object at time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the “Right of objection and of withdrawal” section.

  1. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 1 year.

  1. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: GoDaddy Inc., located at the following address:

14455 Hayden Road, Scottsdale, Arizona 85260 USA.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: (480) 505-8800.

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: Canada.

  1. CONTROLLER
  2. a) Controller

The “Controller” is: Anastasia Stratu. The Controller may be contacted as follows:

email to: info@noblewhites.com.

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

  1. b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

  1. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

Submit a request to the Controller at the email indicated above.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request to the email address indicated above.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.noblewhites.com/privacypolicy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.